Across the 33 DTC stores in our returning vs new customer benchmark, returning visitors made up 16.8% of sessions and produced 38.5% of revenue. That gap is the whole case for retention. It's also why a retention marketing agency is one of the easiest hires to oversell.
Most lists of retention agencies are written by an agency that ranks itself first and quotes no prices. You can't compare a firm that runs email only with one that runs SMS, loyalty and subscriptions, and you can't tell whether a $4,000 retainer will pay for itself at your size.
We sorted 7 agencies by what they cover, pulled every price they publish, and did the payback math the other lists skip. We run Klaviyo email and SMS for DTC brands alongside their paid media, so we've also said where we're the wrong fit.
TL;DR
- Retention agencies run email, SMS, loyalty and subscription programs that turn first orders into repeat revenue.
- Only one agency on our list publishes a price: Stimulate, from $4,000 a month.
- A $4,000 retainer at 50% contribution margin needs $8,000 of extra monthly revenue to break even.
- Own your Klaviyo account and SMS consent data, and ask for a holdout test before you renew.
What is a retention marketing agency?
A retention marketing agency builds and runs the programs that bring existing customers back: email and SMS flows, campaigns, loyalty and subscription offers. For DTC brands most of the work sits in Klaviyo, with SMS in Klaviyo, Postscript or Attentive and subscriptions in a tool like Recharge.
How much does a retention marketing agency cost?
Few agencies publish prices. Stimulate lists retention programs from $4,000 a month on month-to-month or six-month terms. Most others quote after an audit, with fees scoped mainly to list size and the number of channels you want run.
When should a DTC brand hire a retention agency?
When the fee is a small share of revenue. A $4,000 retainer at 50% margin needs $8,000 a month in added sales, which is 8% of a $100,000 store but 1.6% of a $500,000 store. Below roughly $250,000 a month, building core flows yourself usually pays back faster.
What does a retention marketing agency do?
A retention marketing agency owns everything that happens after the first order. In practice that means the automated flows (welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase, replenishment, win-back), a campaign calendar, and the segmentation behind both. The broader shops add SMS, and some run loyalty points and subscription offers on top.
Flows carry most of the value. Klaviyo's 2026 email benchmarks, built from more than 183,000 customers, show flows earning nearly 41% of email revenue from 5.3% of sends. The agency that builds your flows well does more for revenue than the one that sends the most campaigns.
For a deeper look at the flows themselves, our post-purchase email flow playbook walks through the sequence we build first.
"Flows generate nearly 41% of total email revenue from just 5.3% of sends." — Klaviyo, 2026 email benchmarks
Why returning customers carry DTC revenue
Paid media buys the first order. Retention decides whether that order turns a profit, because the second and third orders arrive with no acquisition cost attached.
In our benchmark, returning visitors converted at 2.68% against 0.91% for new visitors, a 2.72x gap. Every one of the 33 stores converted returning traffic better. The share of revenue from returning visitors ran from 12.8% to 65.9%, and that spread is the clearest sign of whether a brand has a retention engine at all.
If your returning share sits near the bottom of that range, the problem is usually missing flows. If it sits near the top and growth has stalled, the problem is more often list growth or offer fatigue. Those need different agencies. Our 90-day customer retention guide shows how to tell which one you have.
"Returning visitors were 16.8% of sessions but produced 38.5% of revenue across 33 DTC stores." — Top Growth Marketing, returning vs new customer benchmark, 2026
The 7 best retention marketing agencies for DTC brands
Details below come from each agency's own site, checked in November 2026. Claims such as awards and attributed revenue are self-reported, and we've labelled them that way.
1. Top Growth Marketing: best for retention run alongside paid media
That's us, so weigh this entry accordingly. Our Klaviyo email and SMS team builds flows and runs campaigns, and the same team buys Meta and Google media, so the offers in your inbox match the ads that brought the customer in. Engagements are month-to-month with a first-month money-back guarantee. We're the wrong pick if you want direct mail, push or WhatsApp.
2. Stimulate: best for published pricing and flexible terms
Stimulate is the only agency on this list with a public price: retention programs start at $4,000 a month. You choose month-to-month or a six-month contract that includes upfront flow setup. Scope covers email, SMS, direct mail, subscription management and loyalty programs, all run in Klaviyo.
3. Chronos: best for brands selling across several markets
Chronos runs retention across six channels, including push, WhatsApp, RCS and direct mail, and says it works on 11 platforms including Klaviyo, Attentive, Braze and Postscript. It describes itself as a Klaviyo Master Elite Partner, with offices in Singapore and Sydney. No prices are published.
4. Darkroom: best for fast deployment on a mid-size list
Darkroom's retention program starts with a week-one diagnostic and aims to ship the highest-impact automations within 30 days. It works in Klaviyo, Attentive, Postscript, Yotpo and Recharge, and its page suggests a fit for brands with 10,000+ customers. Fees are monthly retainers scoped to list size and channel mix.
5. Sticky Digital: best for Shopify brands that want email and SMS only
Sticky Digital runs full-service email and SMS for Shopify brands, with subscription and loyalty strategy folded in. It offers free retention audits and complimentary Klaviyo migrations. Its site says it was voted the #1 retention marketing agency in North America in 2023 and 2024, without naming the voting body.
6. Flowium: best for email-led programs on a price lock
Flowium is email-first and Klaviyo-focused, with SMS, push, WhatsApp, RCS and direct mail on its service list. Its site promises a 2-year price lock and no long-term contracts, and lists it as a 2025 Inc. 5000 honoree. Prices aren't published.
7. Barrel: best when the Shopify site needs work too
Barrel, with teams in New York, Los Angeles, Toronto and Philadelphia, pairs email and lifecycle marketing with Shopify Plus design and builds. Its contact form starts annual budget bands at under $100,000, which tells you it's built for brands buying a site and a retention program together.
If Klaviyo is your only channel and you want a deeper bench of email specialists, our list of the best Klaviyo agencies for ecommerce goes wider.
How much does a retention marketing agency cost?
Stimulate's $4,000 a month is the only published starting price we found. Everyone else quotes after an audit, scoping the fee to list size, number of channels and the backlog of flows to build. Expect SMS, loyalty and subscriptions each to add scope.
Price only means something next to what the retainer has to earn back. Divide the monthly fee by the contribution margin on repeat orders, meaning revenue left after product cost, shipping and payment fees. At 50% margin, a $4,000 retainer needs $8,000 a month of extra revenue. A $10,000 retainer needs $20,000.
Turn that into orders and it gets concrete. At a $75 average order value, $8,000 is about 107 additional orders a month that wouldn't have happened without the agency's work. Ask every agency on your shortlist how many incremental orders it expects in the first 90 days, and how it will prove them.
When does a retention agency pay for itself?
Store size decides it. The same $8,000 break-even is 8% of revenue for a store doing $100,000 a month, 3.2% at $250,000, 1.6% at $500,000 and 0.8% at $1 million.
An 8% lift on top of a working flow stack is a hard ask. A 1.6% lift is something a strong agency can find in a quarter from better segmentation and a rebuilt post-purchase sequence alone. Across the 18 brands in our email flow benchmark, median flow revenue per recipient was $1.28 against $1.88 at the top quartile, so moving a mid-pack program to the top quartile is where most of that lift comes from.
In our experience scaling DTC brands, the payback shows up fastest when email starts from a low base. For a supplements brand that depended on paid traffic, we grew email to 55% of revenue in under 12 months by building the lifecycle flows first and the campaign calendar second.
You can check your own starting point with our repeat purchase rate calculator before you take a single sales call.
"A $4,000 retainer needs an 8% revenue lift at $100,000 a month, but only 1.6% at $500,000." — Top Growth Marketing, retainer payback model, 2026
How to choose: email specialist, full-stack or omnichannel
Match the agency type to the gap you found, then compare agencies inside that type.
Pick an email and SMS specialist such as Sticky Digital, Flowium or Stimulate if your flows are thin and your paid media is in good shape. These shops go deepest on Klaviyo builds and campaign calendars, and they're the easiest to measure, because their work starts and stops in one platform.
Pick a full-stack partner such as Darkroom, Barrel or us if acquisition and retention keep pulling in different directions. One team can line up the welcome offer with the ad that drove the signup, and it can see when a discount in paid social is training customers to wait for a code.
Pick an omnichannel specialist such as Chronos if you sell in several countries or your customers live in WhatsApp or push. The extra channels earn their cost at scale. For a brand still under $250,000 a month, they mostly add scope you'll pay for and rarely use.
What to get in writing before you sign
Most retention disputes start at offboarding. Before signing, get four terms in writing. First, the Klaviyo account and SMS sending number sit in your name, with the agency added as a user. Second, SMS consent records and list exports are yours on request. Third, scope: how many campaigns a month, which flows get built in the first 60 days, and what counts as extra work. Fourth, a notice period of 30 days or less.
Then agree how results get measured. Attributed email revenue overstates impact, because a customer who would have reordered anyway still clicks the email first. Ask for a holdout: keep about 10% of new subscribers out of a flow using a random profile property and compare repeat purchase rates after 60 days. An agency confident in its work will set that up without being pushed.
| ✅ Do | ❌ Don't |
|---|---|
| Work out break-even revenue as retainer divided by repeat-order margin. | Compare agencies on monthly fee alone. |
| Keep the Klaviyo account and SMS number in your own name. | Let the agency open accounts you can't export from. |
| Ask for a 10% holdout on at least one core flow. | Judge results on attributed email revenue. |
| Agree which flows ship in the first 60 days. | Sign for a fixed number of campaigns with no flow build. |
| Hire once the break-even lift is under about 3% of revenue. | Pay a retainer that needs an 8% lift to cover itself. |
The TGM Take
The consensus says retention is cheaper than acquisition, so any retention spend is good spend. We think that skips the step that matters.
Retention is cheap per order, but a retainer is a fixed cost, and a fixed cost only pays when the revenue base is big enough to absorb it. A $100,000-a-month brand hiring a $4,000 agency is asking for an 8% lift it will struggle to prove. The same brand building welcome, cart and post-purchase flows in-house over a month usually gets most of that lift for free.
Once you're past about $250,000 a month, the math flips and a good agency becomes one of the cheapest hires you'll make. Our advice is to hire for retention when the break-even lift drops under about 3% of revenue, and make the agency prove its lift with a holdout before the second renewal.
— Jack Paxton, Founder, Top Growth Marketing
✅ Hire a retention marketing agency if…
You do $250,000 or more a month, your returning-customer revenue share is below about 30%, and nobody in-house owns Klaviyo. At that size the break-even lift is small enough to prove.
❌ Build it yourself first if…
You're under about $150,000 a month or still missing basic flows. Set up welcome, cart, checkout and post-purchase flows from templates, then revisit an agency once revenue makes the retainer a small share.
How to choose a retention partner this quarter
Start with your returning-customer revenue share and your monthly revenue. Then work out break-even: retainer divided by repeat-order margin, as a share of revenue. If that share is under about 3%, shortlist two or three agencies that run the channels you need and compare them on payback, ownership terms and holdout testing.
If you want retention run by the same team that buys your Meta and Google media, book a growth strategy call. Our email marketing agency team will tell you what lift your store needs and whether we're the right fit.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between a retention agency and an email marketing agency?
An email marketing agency runs email. A retention agency usually runs email plus SMS, and often loyalty and subscription programs, with repeat purchase rate as the goal. In practice many email agencies have added SMS, so compare by the channels each one runs.
How long before a retention agency shows results?
Expect core flows live within 30 to 60 days and a readable result within 90. Darkroom, for example, aims to ship its highest-impact automations within the first 30 days. Set a holdout test at kickoff so you can measure incremental lift at the 90-day review.
Do I need SMS as well as email?
Not on day one. Flows in email drive most retention revenue for DTC brands, so build those first. Add SMS once you have a list worth texting and offers that suit a short message, like restocks and launches.
Who should own the Klaviyo account?
You should. Open the account in your company's name and add the agency as a user. The same applies to SMS sending numbers and consent records, so you keep your list and your history if you change agencies.
Is a retention marketing agency worth it for a small brand?
Usually not below about $150,000 a month. The retainer is a fixed cost, and at small revenue it needs a large percentage lift to break even. Build core flows from templates first and hire once the fee is under about 3% of the revenue you'd need to add.
Last updated:
0 Comments